Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important to Sabio. This statement discloses the information practices, including what type of information is gathered and tracked, how the information is used, and with whom the information is shared.

If you have questions or concerns or suggestions regarding Sabio's privacy policy, please contact:

Sabio Limited
Enterprise House
1-2 Hatfields
London
SE1 9PG
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Web site URL: www.sabio.co.uk

At Sabio, we are committed to protecting your privacy and you can go through the Sabio Website without providing any information about yourself. However, in order for you to gain access to the Market Insight section of this Website, we require you to complete a registration form and the Ask the Experts section requires you to send your email address. This privacy policy explains data collection and use in these situations.

The extent and type of information we receive from you depends on the information you provide to us through the registration process or through other contact. In accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") this registration information is kept secure. However, the Internet is global and no data transmitted via the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure during transmission. We cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us before we receive it and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

For the purpose of the Act, the data controller is Sabio Limited of Enterprise House, 1-2 Hatfields, London SE1 9PG.

It is also possible that the information you provide to us will be temporarily transferred outside the European Economic Area as it passes between you and us. By submitting your personal data, you provide unambiguous consent to this transfer. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. The level of protection that is applied to the transfer of this data will depend on the nature of the data, the third party country and its governing and professional laws and security.

We use your personally identifiable information in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post. We will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the registration form. You are provided the opportunity to update your registration information should you no longer wish to receive information from us.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Sabio Limited our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

The information you provide to register on this Website is used to personalise your online experience and to deliver the content most suited to your needs. It is also used to alert you to updated information or new services from Sabio. We occasionally contract other companies to provided limited service on our behalf, including sending postal mail. In addition, Sabio has technological and operational security policies and procedures in place to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or unintentional destruction. Our personnel who have access to the data have been trained to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

If you send us a Curriculum Vitae (CV) to apply for a position at Sabio, we will use the information provided to match you with available opportunities.

The personal information you provide to us will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law. We do not share personal information with third parties except as necessary to carry out our business or as required by law or other legal processes, and we never sell your personal information.

The Collection of Personal Data

Please be aware that our Website is available and open to you without having to provide any Personal Data (defined below). However, in order to access and use certain Sabio parts of this Website, Sabio may request Personal Data from you, like your name, e-mail address, company name and telephone number (personally identifiable information or "Personal Data").

Sabio uses this information to customize your experience on our website and provide you with a password to use these areas of this Websites, or for the purposes stated at the time of collection, such as participation in a promotion. You have the right to refuse to provide this information, however access to certain secure portions of this Website will not be provided.

By registering on the Sabio website, you will be deemed to have consented to the use, transfer, export and retention of your Personal Data as set out in this privacy statement. Consequently, after registering, Sabio may use this submitted information for the purposes for which you and Sabio have intended and to provide you with additional information, such as alerting you to products and services that can assist you in your business, promoting site registration, and assisting in order processing.

Sabio will maintain Personal Data in a secure environment through a secure connection/encryption to ensure confidentiality. Sabio aims to ensure that any Personal Data held by Sabio that it processes is accurate. You may update or amend your Personal Data held by Sabio by contacting Sabio at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or submitting a request by contacting Sabio. If you wish to delete any inaccuracies with your Personal Data, please see the “Your Rights” section below.

Sabio may also use third party sources of information to qualify clients, potential clients, resellers and distributors.

Transfer of Personal Data

When you submit personal data to Sabio, you acknowledge and agree that Sabio may transfer your personal data to, and retain and process your personal data in, any Sabio corporate site(s) including but not limited to its corporate headquarters in the United Kingdom, regardless of the country in which you registered. If you do not approve of such transfer, processing and/or retention, do not submit personal data to Sabio.

In addition, some suppliers to Sabio (and their servers) are located outside the European Economic Area (EEA). This means that your personal data may be transferred to, stored and processed in countries outside of the EEA which do not have the same privacy laws as are applicable in the UK and other parts of the EEA. Sabio takes and requires its suppliers to take suitable physical and electronic, organisational and technical measures to ensure compliance with its obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Collecting Domain Information

Sabio also collects domain information (e.g. IP address and referring URLs) as part of its analysis of the use of this Website. This data enables us to become more familiar with which customers visit our Website, how often they visit and what parts of this Website they visit most often. Sabio uses this information to improve its web-based offerings. This information is collected automatically and requires no action on your part. We do not tie Personal Data to domain information, except as necessary to prevent abuse or fraud on our Website.

Disclosure to Third Parties

If you request something from the Sabio Website, for example, a product or service, a callback, or specific marketing materials, we will use the information you provide to fulfil your request. To help us do this, we may share your Personal Data with others, who can alert you about new products and services to improve your competitive edge. These business partners act as service providers on our behalf to fulfil the services you have requested to receive.

From time to time, we use other third parties to provide services on our behalf, such as for facilitating our marketing e-mails. We share your Personal Data with these third parties as necessary to provide that service on our behalf. In such cases, the organizations are not permitted to use your Personal Data for any secondary purposes. If you do not wish to be contacted by Sabio, contact Sabio at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . Sabio does not share, sell, rent, or trade personally identifiable information with third parties for their promotional purposes.

Sabio may disclose aggregate statistics about our Website visitors, customers and sales in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information. Sabio may disclose Personal Data if required to do so by law or if it believes that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of Sabio, the site or its visitors. Sabio may disclose your Personal Data in the event of any sale or transfer of its business or assets. For information on changes in use of your Personal Data in the event of such a sale or transfer, see the "Your Rights" section below.

Use of Cookies

The Sabio Website uses "cookies," which are small files that the Sabio Website places on your hard drive for identification purposes. A cookie is a piece of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer or mobile device as an anonymous tag that identifies your computer but not you. Cookies are used to better serve you when you return to the Sabio Website. You should note that cookies cannot read data off of your hard drive.

There are different types of cookies which are used to do different things.  These include allowing you to navigate between pages on a website or the cookie remembers your preferences.  Other cookies measure the number of visits and the most popular pages users visit on a particular website.  Some cookies are session cookies which expire when you have finished your visit to a website and others are persistent cookies which will remain on your browser for a period of time.

There are new rules governing how a website owner obtains the consent of visitors to its website.

In order to do this we have developed a classification system for the cookies we use on the Sabio Website or which may be dropped onto the Sabio Website by our business partners and this table is set out below.  The table explains more about the cookies we use, why we use them and the functionality you will lose if you decide not to accept them.

When you visit the Sabio Website for the first time you will see a notice which informs you that the Sabio Website uses cookies. Simply click the 'ok' button to accept the use of Cookies.

Some of our business partners (e.g., tracking utility services) use cookies on our Website.

Cookie name Description Read more
Google Analytics

"Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc.

Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of the this website and compile reports for us on overall activity.

Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above."

http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/
ShareThis

"ShareThis offers online services and applications that allow users to share content on the Web more easily. They are based in the United States, based in Palo Alto, CA, with offices in New York and Cincinnati.

See more at: http://sharethis.com/about/#sthash.qsK5OzR6.dpufIn addition to the sharing service offered directly to users, the technology used to assist with user sharing also allows ShareThis to gather information, and enables ShareThis and their partner publishers and advertisers to use the value of the shared content and other information gathered through our technology to facilitate the delivery of relevant, targeted advertising."

http://sharethis.com/privacy-manifesto
OLark

"Olark is a live chat service provided by HABLA INC a Delaware USA Corporation.

The cookie is used so that your chat can continue across pages while you browse the site."

http://www.olark.com/pages/tos
Heart Internet Heart Internet are based in Nottingham, UK, and are a well established hosting provider, who offer the opt-in/opt-out cookie facility on this website. http://www.heartinternet.co.uk/privacy-policy.html
Fonts.com Fonts.com is a font service from Monotype Imaging Holdings Inc., a Delaware USA corporation with its principal place of business at 500 Unicorn Park Drive, and its subsidiaries and affiliates worldwide (collectively, “Monotype Imaging”), which allows us to use custom fonts across the site. http://www.monotypeimaging.com/contact/privacy.aspx



Further information

If you would like further information on the use of cookies you may wish to visit www.allaboutcookies.org or review information on the categorisation of cookies which has been developed by the International Chamber of Commerce.

Third party websites

Any third party websites which you can link to via the Sabio Website are not covered by this policy and Sabio accept no responsibility or liability for those sites.

Your Rights

You may have a legal right to a copy of all the personal data about you held by Sabio.

If you wish to obtain a copy of particular information provided to Sabio, or if you become aware the information is incorrect and you would like us to correct or delete it, contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . We will respond to your request within five business days.

In the event Sabio conducts a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a significant portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information (Personal Data) will likely be among the assets transferred.

You will be notified via email or prominent notice on our Web site for 30 days of any such change in ownership or control of your Personal Data

Sabio reserves the right to change, modify or update this statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here by means of a notice on our home page.

Last updated 26 June 2014

Related items

  • Extending Sabio Applications functionality through focused training

    Sabio delivers a wide range of packaged applications – addressing functionality such as Thin Client CTI, CallBack, Information Capture and Customer Surveys – that help solve specific challenges within a contact centre.

  • Sabio sponsors key chapter in latest ContactBabel ‘UK Contact Centre Decision-Makers’ Guide’

    LONDON – 10th October 2013 – ContactBabel, the leading specialist contact centre industry analyst firm, has just published its 'UK Contact Centre Decision-Makers' Guide' – a major annual report that studies the performance, operations, technology and HR aspects of over 200 UK contact centre operations. This year's report features a Sabio-sponsored chapter on "Call-back, Routing & Queue Management" that looks at how IVR and speech recognition technologies are being used to route interactions – as opposed to more comprehensive, self-service solutions.

  • Kevin Thompson, Head of Customer Services, SAGE

    The Sabio CallBack service has proved very popular with our SageCover customers, and we're now successfully supporting five times the volume of call backs we originally anticipated

  • Challenging Demand is the real key to fixing call centre queues

    "This morning’s story on BBC Breakfast News, about UK customers wasting five working days a year waiting on hold to get through to busy UK customer call centres, yet again stressed the need for both commercial and public sector organisations to deliver better quality customer service.

  • Case Study: Call Back Solution for Sage

    Sage is one of the world's leading suppliers of business software, with solutions that range from accounts and payroll through to CRM and e-business applications. The company prides itself on differentiating around service, with over 200,000 UK businesses subscribed to its SageCover services that provide complete support and advice for customers.